10th International Symposium on Hardware/Software Co-Design

( CODES '02)

ADVANCE PROGRAM

 (Updated Mon, Apr 15, 2002 10:06 PM)

Estes Park, Colorado, USA  May 6-8, 2002

 

DAY Zero -- Sunday, May 5, 2002
17:30 - 19:00 Registration and Welcome Reception

DAY One-- Monday, May 6, 2002
7:30 - 8:30 Breakfast 
8:30 - 8:45 Chairs' Welcome
8:45 - 9:45
Special Session A: Chair: Kees Vissers, Philips Research
Invited Talk: New Opportunities in Hardware/Software Codesign
By Albert Wang, Tensilica Inc., Santa Clara, California
9:45 - 10:00 Coffee Break
10:00 - 12:00
Session 1: Advances in System Specification and System Design Frameworks
Chair: Sri Parameswaran, University of New South Wales, Australia
Codesign-Extended Applications
Brian Grattan, Greg Stitt, and Frank Vahid
Algorithmic Transformation Techniques for Efficient Exploration of Alternative Application Instances
Todor Stefanov, Bart Kienhuis, and Ed Deprettere
Concurrent Execution Semantics and Sequential Simulation Algorithms for Metropolis Meta-Model
Felice Balarin, Luciano Lavagno, Claudio Passerone, Alberto Sangiovanni-Vincentelli, Yosinori Watanabe, and Guang Yang
(s) The Design Context of Concurrent Computation Systems
JoAnn M. Paul, M. Eatedali, and Donald E. Thomas
(s) A Language for Multiple Models of Computation
Dag Bjorklund and Johan Lilius
12:00 - 2:00
Lunch & Poster Session
Session Chair: Daniel Gajski, UC Irvine
Invited Talk: System-level Design: More of the same or something new?
Joachim Kunke, Synopsys Inc., Mountain View, California
2:00 - 4:00
Session 2 -- System Design Methods:  Analysis and Verification
Chair: Pai Chou, UC Irvine
FPGA Resource and Timing Estimation from Matlab Execution Traces
Per Bjureus, Mikael Millberg, and Axel Jantsch
Worst-Case Performance Analysis of Parallel, Communicating Software Processes
A. Siebenborn, O. Bringmann, and W. Rosenstiel
Symbolic Model Checking of Dual Transition Petri Nets
Mauricio Varea, Bashir M. Al-Hashimi, Luis A. Cortes, Petru Eles, and Zebo Peng
Simulation Bridge: A Framework for Multi-Processor Simulation
G. D. Nagendra, V.G. Prem Kumar, and B.S. Sheshadri Chakravarthy
4:00 - 4:30 Coffee Break & Posters
4:30 - 6:30
Session 3 --  Design Space Exploration and Architectural Design of HW/SW Systems
Chair: Frank Vahid, UC Riverside
Metrics for Design Space Exploration of Heterogeneous Multiprocessor Embedded Systems
Donatella Sciuto, Fabio Salice, Luigi Pomante, and William Fornaciari
Fast Processor Core Selection for WLAN Modem Using Mappability Estimation
Juha-Pekka Soininen, Jari  Kreku, Yang  Qu, and Martti Forsel
(s) Multi-Objective Design Space Exploration Using Genetic Algorithms
Tony Givargis and Maurizio Palesi
(s) Scratchpad Memory : A Design Alternative for Cache On-Chip Memory in Embedded Systems
Rajeshwari Banakar, Stefan Steinke, Bo-Sik Lee, M. Balakrishnan, and Peter Marwedel
(s) Hardware Support for Real-Time Embedded Multiprocessor System-on-a-Chip Memory Management
Mohamed Shalan and Vincent J. Mooney III
(s) Large Exploration for HW/SW Partitioning of Multirate and Aperiodic Real-Time Systems
Abdenour Azzedine, Jean-Philippe Diguet, and Jean-Luc Philippe

 
DAY Two -- Tuesday, May 7, 2002
8:30 - 9:30 
Special Sesion B Chair: Wayne Wolf, Princeton University
Invited Talk: Biomedical Microprocessors: Embedded Systems for the Human Body
Abe Lee, UC Irvine
9:30 - 9:45 Coffee Break
9:45 - 12:00
Session 4 -- Co-Design Architecture and Synthesis
Chair: Donatella Sciuto, Politecnico Milano
Program Slicing for Codesign
Jeffry T. Russell
Compiler-Directed Customization of ASIP Cores
T. Vinod Kumar Gupta, Roberto E. Ko, and Rajeev Barua
A Study of CodePack: Optimizing Embedded Code Space
Avishay Orpaz and Shlomo Weiss
A Novel Codesign Approach Based on Distributed Virtual Machines
Christian Steger, Christian Kreiner, Egon Teiniker, and Reinhold Weiss
(s) Optimization and Synthesis for Complex Reactive Embedded Systems by Incremental Collapsing
Massimiliano L. Chiodo
12:00 - 2:00
Session -- Lunch & Poster Session
Session Chair: Don Thomas, Carnegie Mellon University
Invited Talk: System-level Semantics: What is needed and what is not needed?
Daniel D. Gajski, Center for Embedded Computer Systems, UC Irvine, California.
2:00 - 4:30
Session 5 -- System Partitioning and Timing Analysis
Chair: Luciano Lavagno, Politecnico di Torino
Transformation of SDL Specifications for System-Level Timing Analysis
Marek Jersak, Kai Richter, Rafik Henia, Rolf Ernst, and Frank Slomka
A Strongly Polynomial-Time Algorithm for Over-Constraint Resolution
Ali Dasdan
Hardware-Software Cosynthesis of Multi-mode Multi-Task Embedded Systems with Real-Time Constraints
Hyunok  Oh and Soonhoi Ha
Design of Multi-Tasking Coprocessor Control for Eclipse
Martijn J. Rutten, Jos T.J. van Eijndhoven, and Evert-Jan D. Pol
(s) Hardware-Software Bipartitioning for Dynamically Reconfigurable Systems
Sarma B.K. Vrudhula and Daler N. Rakhmatov
(s) HW/SW Partitioning and Code Generation of Embedded Control Applications on a Reconfigurable Architecture Platform
Massimo Baleani, Frank Gennari, Yunjian Jiang, Yatish Patel, Robert K. Brayton, and Alberto Sangiovanni-Vincentelli
4:30 - 5:00 Poster session
5:30 Social Program and Banquet
Country Singer Cowboy Fitch

DAY Three -- Wednesday, May 8, 2002
8:00 - 10:15
Session 6 -- Energy Efficiency in System Design
Session Chair: Zebo Peng, Linköping University, Sweden
Fast System-Level Power Profiling for Battery-Efficient System Design
Kanishka Lahiri,  Anand Raghunathan, and Sujit Dey
Energy Savings Through Compression in Embedded Java Environments
G. Chen, M. Kandemir, N. Vijaykrishnan, M. J. Irwin, and W. Wolf
Communication Speed Selection for Embedded Systems with Networked Voltage-Scalable Processors
Jinfeng Liu , Pai H. Chou, and Nader Bagherzadeh
Pruning-Based Energy-Optimal Device Scheduling for Hard Real-Time Systems
Vishnu Swaminathan and Krishnendu Chakrabarty
(s) Energy Frugal Tags in Reprogrammable I-Caches for Application-Specific Embedded Processors
Peter Petrov and Alex Orailoglu
10:15 - 10:45 Break & Poster Session
10:45 - 1:00
Session 7 -- System Design Methods:  Scheduling Advances
Session Chair: Jeorg Henkel, NEC C&C Research Labs, New Jersey
Holistic Scheduling and Analysis of Mixed Time/Event-Triggered Distributed Embedded Systems
Traian Pop, Petru Eles, and Zebo Peng
Locality-Conscious Process Scheduling in Embedded Systems
I. Kadayif, M. Kandemir, and I. Kolcu
Reconfigurable SoC Design with Hierarchical FSM and Synchronous Dataflow Model
Sunghyun Lee, Sungjoo Yoo, and Kiyoung Choi
Dynamic Run-Time HW/SW Scheduling Techniques for Reconfigurable Architectures
Juanjo Noguera and Rosa M. Badia
(s) Extended Quasi-Static Scheduling for Formal Synthesis and Code Generation of Embedded Software
Feng-Shi Su and Pao-Ann Hsiung
1:00 - 2:00 Lunch
2:00 - 3:00
Session 8: Invited Talk
Chair: Rolf Ernst, TU Braunschweig, Germany
Invited Talk: Defining Platform-Based Design: a look into a formal approach to design from conception to HW/SW implementation
Alberto Sangiovanni-Vincentelli
3:15 - 4:45
Special Session D: Panel: "A Look-back, Look-forward on Hardware/Software Co-Design"
Organized by Petru Eles
Moderated by Grant Martin, Cadence Labs
Panelists:
Wayne Wolf, Princeton University
Luciano Lavagno, Politecnico Torino
Rolf Ernst, TU Braunschweig
Ramesh Chandra, ST Microelectronics, San Diego, CA
Kees Vissers, Trimedia
Alberto Sangiovanni-Vincentelli, UC Berkeley
Evert-Jan Pol, Philips Semiconductors
Steven Tjiang, Tensilica
4:45 - 5:00 Wrap Up and Closing Comments